About NTC / Administration / Privacy policy

How we protect your personal information

Privacy policy

The National Transport Commission (ABN 67 890 861 578) (The NTC) is an independent statutory body that contributes to the achievement of national transport policy objectives by developing regulatory and operational reform of Australia's road, rail and intermodal transport systems.

The NTC recognises the importance of your privacy and understands that the security of your personal information is important to you.  We are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy explains how the NTC manages the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to you only to the extent that the collection and handling of your personal information by the NTC is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). 

Background

Where the collection or handling of your personal information by the NTC is subject to the Privacy Act, the NTC must comply with the requirements of that Act.  The Privacy Act regulates the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.  

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. This includes health information and information about a person's race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history.

What personal information does the NTC collect?

In the course of our business, the NTC may collect personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one of our functions or activities.  The NTC will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. 

The types of personal information we may collect and hold may vary depending on the nature of our interaction with you and may include:

  • identifying and contact information (for example, name, address, date of birth, email address and emergency contact details);
  • your responses or submissions to any consultations, reform proposals, surveys or market research of the NTC;
  • bank account, tax file number and credit card details; and
  • information relating to your employment or engagement by the NTC including education and qualifications, superannuation details, insurance details and results of psychometric testing, reference checks, police checks and ergonomic assessments.

The NTC may collect personal information about:

  • persons who contact the NTC in relation to its activities and services;
  • persons who participate in any public consultations, reform proposals, surveys or market research conducted by or on behalf of the NTC;
  • subscribers to publications of the NTC (such as newsletters, news releases and  reports);
  • third parties providing a service to the NTC; and
  • employees, contractors and consultants of the NTC. 

If you use our website, we may also collect de-identified information about your computer which may include your IP address, type of browser, operating system, domain name and the details of any website which has referred you to the NTC's website.  We may also collect de-identified information about your activities on our website (for example, tracking which areas of the website you visit and the content you view).

How does the NTC collect personal information?

The NTC may collect your personal information in a number of ways including through our website, submissions you may make, forms and correspondence (written and verbal).

The NTC typically collects your personal information directly from you.  On some occasions, the NTC may collect your personal information from third parties such as persons or organisations engaged by the NTC to assist the NTC in carrying out its business processes such as ergonomic assessment providers, market researchers and recruitment organisations.

For what purposes does the NTC collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

The Privacy Act generally requires the NTC to use personal information only for the primary purpose for which it is collected, or for secondary purposes which are related (or directly related in the case of sensitive information) to the primary purpose.

In general, the NTC collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

to consider, develop and deliver regulatory and operational reform in respect of Australia's road, rail and intermodal transport systems including conducting public consultations, surveys and  research, reviewing and publishing submissions and forming final recommendations/positions for consideration by the Transport and Infrastructure Council;

if requested by you, to provide you with copies of our publications (such as newsletters, news releases and reports);

  • to manage our relationship with you, respond to your queries or requests, and to contact you for follow up purposes;
  • to verify and update personal information held by us;
  • to recruit and manage personnel (including employees, contractors and consultants);
  • to review, develop and improve our functions and activities and business processes including our website;
  • to comply with legal or regulatory obligations; and
  • for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your express or implied consent.

Our functions and activities and our range of services may change from time to time.

If you provide your email address, telephone and/or mobile phone number, you also consent to the NTC using your email address, telephone and/or mobile phone number to contact you (including by telephone call, SMS or email) for any of the above purposes.

To whom may the NTC disclose your personal information?

In order to carry out the above purposes, the NTC may disclose your personal information:

to the general public through publishing your submission on our website (unless you request us not to publish your submission online or to only publish your submission online on an anonymous basis);

to the Transport and Infrastructure Council when forming final recommendations/positions on a public consultation matter (although the NTC typically prepares such recommendations and submissions in a de-identified form);

to persons or organisations engaged by the NTC to assist the NTC in carrying out its business processes such as online survey platform providers, enews providers, recruitment organisations, website developers,  IT support providers, compliance program providers, record management system providers, insurers and professional advisors; and for other purposes required or authorised by or under law or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.  

What happens if you don't provide the NTC with your personal information?

If you do not provide personal information requested of you to the NTC, we may be unable to provide the products and services you or others request of us. 

How does the NTC hold your personal information and manage the data quality and security of your personal information?

The NTC stores your personal information on servers located in Australia with access only available by password.

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, the NTC will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date; and
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The NTC will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that is held which is no longer required, including under any contractual or legal requirement, is destroyed or de-identified in a secure manner. 

Does the NTC transfer personal information overseas?

The NTC may disclose your personal information to service providers located overseas including online survey platform providers located in the USA.

If the NTC transfers your personal information to another party outside Australia, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient will not breach the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act in relation to the information.

The NTC also engages Google Analytics in the USA to provide us with information, reports and analysis about the usage and browsing patterns of users of our website.  All information provided by the NTC to Google Analytics is de-identified.

Marketing

The NTC may use your personal information to contact you (including by telephone call, SMS or email) in relation to publications, surveys, notifications about public consultations or other offers we think may be of interest to you. 

You may opt-out of receiving such marketing information from the NTC at any time by contacting us using the contact details which appear immediately below under the heading "How can you access or correct your personal information and contact the NTC?" or clicking the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of any electronic newsletter, news alert or promotional email that you receive from us.  

How can you access or correct your personal information and contact the NTC?

Please contact us if you would like to seek access to or request that we correct the personal information we hold about you by email enquiries@ntc.gov.au

The NTC will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable, and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date.  In some circumstances and in accordance with the Privacy Act, the NTC may not permit you access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you reasons for this decision.

The access and correction requirements in the Privacy Act operate alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which you can be provided with access to, or correction of, your personal information including the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

How the NTC handles complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by the NTC, please advise us of your concern or complaint in writing and send it to enquiries@ntc.gov.au

Your concern or complaint will be considered or investigated and we will respond to your complaint within 30 days after your request is made.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Further information

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 1 January 2016. 

Last Updated: 22/11/2016